Hartford

The City of Hartford NAP Exhibit is held in Hartford, Connecticut. Artists invited to participate in this exhibition include Greater Hartford and Middlesex County residents.  The National Arts Program is pleased to provide materials and funding for this visual art exhibit including awards totaling $3,450.  

31st Annual Exhibit

-
Reception:
Registration Deadline: Feb 23rd, 2024
Location
Hartford ArtSpace Gallery
555 Asylum Avenue
Hartford , CT 06105
Coordinator
Cristina Pinton
Visual Art Department Chair, Avon Old Farms School & CAEA representative

Ilana Bernstein
Development and Marketing Director, Community Renewal Team, Inc.
30th Annual Exhibit Self-Portrait
30th Annual Exhibit
Christian Friedman-Ringwood
Teen 13-18, Second Place
Mixed Media
Resident
30th Annual Exhibit Animal Crystal House
30th Annual Exhibit
Finley Givan
Youth 12 & Under, Second Place
Works on Paper
Resident
30th Annual Exhibit You Don't Need a Sign
30th Annual Exhibit
Juliana Buonopane
Teen 13-18, Second Place
Mixed Media
Resident
30th Annual Exhibit Blue
30th Annual Exhibit
Caleb Brackett
Professional, Honorable Mention
Painting
Resident
30th Annual Exhibit Mother Son Collaboration
30th Annual Exhibit
Cristina Pinton
Professional, First Place
Works on Paper
Resident
30th Annual Exhibit Vector
30th Annual Exhibit
Eddie Hall
Intermediate, Third Place
Painting
Resident
30th Annual Exhibit Covid Conversations
30th Annual Exhibit
Andrea Moyano
Teen 13-18, First Place
Mixed Media
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Unfading
29th Annual Exhibit
Isabella Wang
Teen 13-18, Third Place
Painting
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Self Portrait
29th Annual Exhibit
Micaela Levesque
Professional, Best of Show
Painting
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Comfort Woman
29th Annual Exhibit
Ian Lee
Teen 13-18, First Place
Works on Paper
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit The Old Painted Factory Waits the Impending Storm
29th Annual Exhibit
Sydney Halsall
Intermediate, First Place
Painting
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Thresh
29th Annual Exhibit
Tallash Sarto-Mensah
Youth 12 & Under, First Place
Works on Paper
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Misty Morning
29th Annual Exhibit
Kathleen Hutter
Intermediate, Second Place
Painting
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Heavy Hands
29th Annual Exhibit
Graham Deckers
Teens Looking Out for Teens, First Place
Mixed Media
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Living the Dream
29th Annual Exhibit
Weitao Wang
Amateur, First Place
Painting
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Eius
29th Annual Exhibit
Olivia Trier Parslow
Youth 12 & Under, Second Place
Works on Paper
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Boatman on the Ganges
29th Annual Exhibit
Heather Delaney
Intermediate, Third Place
Photography
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Wing
29th Annual Exhibit
Manli Lou
Amateur, Third Place
Painting
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Drained
29th Annual Exhibit
Mary LaConche
Teens Looking Out for Teens, Art Education Award
Painting
Resident

 

29th Annual Exhibit Leonardo da Vinci
29th Annual Exhibit
Schneur Myhill
Youth 12 & Under, Honorable Mention
Works on Paper
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Up In Smoke
29th Annual Exhibit
Matt Cohen
Intermediate, Honorable Mention
Photography
Resident
29th Annual Exhibit Kanye vs Rembrandt
29th Annual Exhibit
Caleb Brackett
Professional, Second Place
Painting
Resident
28th Annual Exhibit Father and Daughter Saturday Morning Watching Sesame Street
28th Annual Exhibit
Sydney Halsall
Intermediate, Best of Show
Painting
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Still Life with Bird and Brushes
28th Annual Exhibit
Isabella Wang
Youth 12 & Under, First Place
Works on Paper
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Lola
28th Annual Exhibit
Avery Fazio
Teen 13-18, Honorable Mention
Painting
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Woman in Red Headdress
28th Annual Exhibit
Jim Smola
Professional, First Place
Works on Paper
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit The Met 2045
28th Annual Exhibit
Amarie Naranjo
Youth 12 & Under, Honorable Mention
Works on Paper
Resident; Middlesex County
28th Annual Exhibit Hardship of Tian
28th Annual Exhibit
Tina Tang
Teens Looking Out For Teens; Third Place
Works on Paper
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Clocktower Sighisora - Transylvania, Romania
28th Annual Exhibit
Livici Cupceancu
Professional, Honorable Mention
Works on Paper
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Ogunquit
28th Annual Exhibit
Anne Heffernan
Amateur, First Place
Painting
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Eve's Plastic Surgery
28th Annual Exhibit
Nola Smith
Teen 13-18, Third Place
Sculpture
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Hills in the Distance
28th Annual Exhibit
Samantha Wisniewski
Youth 12 & Under, Second Place
Works on Paper
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Forest Nuances
28th Annual Exhibit
Jim Grabowski
Professional, Honorable Mention
Painting
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Pears
28th Annual Exhibit
Violet Davenport
Intermediate, First Place
Mixed Media
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit My Purple Donkey
28th Annual Exhibit
Ilyas Saeed 
Youth 12 & Under, Honorable Mention
Sculpture
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit The Abyss
28th Annual Exhibit
Amayia Giscombe
Teens Looking Out For Teens; First Place
Works on Paper
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Women’s Head
28th Annual Exhibit
Edward Zinowko
Intermediate, Second Place
Sculpture
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Forgiveness
28th Annual Exhibit
Victoria Ghetu-Vuono
Professional, Honorable Mention
Painting
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Day of the Dead Calaveras Cat
28th Annual Exhibit
Nar Scala
Youth 12 & Under, Honorable Mention
Works on Paper
Resident; Middlesex County
28th Annual Exhibit Seagull
28th Annual Exhibit
Betty Ann Kinsler
Amateur, Honorable Mention
Photography
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Stressed Out
28th Annual Exhibit
Meghan Stepka
Teens Looking Out For Teens; Honorable Mention
Photography
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Sunflower Batik
28th Annual Exhibit
Kaedin O'Connors
Youth 12 & Under, Honorable Mention
Works on Paper
Resident; Middlesex County
28th Annual Exhibit Uncle D's Diner
28th Annual Exhibit
Emily McKenna
Teen 13-18, Second Place
Painting
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Hurricane Maria, 16 Puerto Rico Matters
28th Annual Exhibit
Aida Nunez
Amateur, Second Place
Mixed Media
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Trio in Pink
28th Annual Exhibit
Luiza Budea
Professional, Third Place
Painting
Resident; Greater Hartford
28th Annual Exhibit Dance in Color
28th Annual Exhibit
Shirley Karp
Intermediate, Honorable Mention
Painting
Resident; Greater Hartford
27th Annual Exhibit Study of a Hand
27th Annual Exhibit
Graham Deckers
Teen 13-18, Art Education Award
Works on Paper
Resident; Hartford
27th Annual Exhibit Passing Time
27th Annual Exhibit
Sean Dudley
Professional, Best of Show
Works on Paper
Resident; Hartford